During fire season experts encourage residents to check Air Quality Alerts

Press release from the North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District:

Fires are active in Northern California and Southern Oregon. The main fires generating the smoke impacting Northern California are from the July Complex, in Siskiyou County and the Coffee Creek Fire in Trinity County. Current weather forecasts indicate the potential isolated thunderstorms with a chance of wetting rain for in the inland areas.

Air Quality Advisories are not being issued at this time, but increased smoke is being reported in the communities of Coffee Creek, Trinity Center, Weitchpec, and Orleans/Somes Bar.

Current air quality modeling suggests that there will be nighttime pooling of smoke east of Willow Creek and in the Hoopa area.

Areas of wildfire smoke are predicted to impact the following regions:

• Del Norte County

• Humboldt County

• Trinity County

If you live (or plan travel) in the regions listed above, please watch for Air Quality Alerts, which are issued when unhealthy or hazardous conditions exist.

For 24-hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call the NCUAQMD's hotline toll-free at 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329), or visit the website at www.ncuaqmd.org.

Concentrations of smoke may vary depending upon location, weather, and distance from the fire. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires contain harmful chemicals that can affect your health. Smoke can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing.

People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include: those with respiratory disease (such as asthma), those with heart disease, young children, and older adults.

Advertisement